Athletics

Sports Hall of Fame

RMA SPORTS HALL OF FAME

Riverside Military Academy's athletic heritage is one of outstanding individual and team successes. To recognize this part of our heritage during our centennial celebrations in 2007, we created the Riverside Military Academy Sports Hall of Fame. The first members of our Sports Hall of Fame were inducted on Oct. 13, 2007, as part of our homecoming festivities.

This list includes athletes and coaches who had outstanding careers at Riverside and many who went on to have distinguished careers in college and professional sports.

Inductees

List of 12 items.

  • Class of 2007

    Sandy Beaver (Baseball/Football/President 1913-1969)
    Everett Strupper, '12 (Football 1910-1912)
    John Lowery Beaver, '29 (Tennis 1925-1993)
    Henry "Red" Sanders, '23 (Football Coach 1934-1937)
    RMA's Undefeated 1936 Football Team
    James Thompson Prothro, '38 (Football/Coaching 1936-1938)
    Ernest Jackson Curtis, '47 (Football 1943-1947)
    Robert Stanton Greenwood, Jr., '57 (Golf 1956-1957)
    Errol John Bisso, '61 (Football/Wrestling/Coaching 1955-2012)
    Christopher Scott Lancaster, '85 (Football 1979-1985/Football Coach 2007-08)
    Chris Bright, '92 (Cross Country/Track, 1989-1992)
  • Class of 2009

    Richard Aronson, '49 (gymnastics/Soccer/Track/Coaching)
    Rocky Lanz, '90 (Football/Wrestling/Track/Weightlifting)
    Marc Paglia (RMA swimming Coach 1989-Current)
  • Class of 2011

    Theodore Michael Lakos, '49 (Football 1947-1949)
  • Class of 2013 - Spring

    George Jefferson (Football/Track Coaching 1958-1959; 1979-1994)
  • Class of 2013 - Fall

    William D. Maginnis (Coaching/Superintendent 1952–1994)
    Thomas LaRocco, '96 (Football 1992–1996)
    Kurt Predmore, '87 (Swimming/Coaching 1984–1987)
  • Class of 2014 - Spring

    Gregory “Greg” Werd, '56 (Football 1952–1956)
    Richard “Dick” McMahon, '58 (Cross Country/Track 1955–1958)
    William “Bill” Glisson, '78 (Football/Track 1973–1978)
  • Class of 2014 - Fall

    Andrew Collin Zager, '88 (Wrestling)
    Richard Nichols (Coach and Athletic Director, ret. 2000)
  • Class of 2015 - Spring

    Michael Neveaux, '65 (Swimming 1962-1965)
  • Class of 2015 - Fall

    Jason Worley Swindle, Sr., '92 (Football 1988-1992)
    Richard Leo Bisso, '85 (Athlete 1980-1985)
  • Class of 2016

    Allen Borne, '53 (Football 1950-1953)
    Andrew Bowling, '91 (Wrestling 1989 -1991)
    Benjamin Gunn, '07 (Swimming 2005-2007)
  • Class of 2017 - Spring

    Paul Krebs, '55 (Track and Field 1951-1955)
  • Class of 2017 - Fall

    Jason Barret Avery, '04
    Pedro Jose Preez, '78